2019-20 Scholarship Recipients
The 2019-20 recipients pose for a group photo before the scholarship reception.

Fergus Area College Foundation hosted its annual scholarship reception Nov. 14 at Legacy Hall on the Fergus Falls campus of Minnesota State Community and Technical College.

The event celebrates scholarship donors and recipients and provides the opportunity for attendees to learn more about the impact donations to the foundation do to help support the students and the campus. Each year, thanks to the generosity of friends of FACF, they are able to support students’ academic goals with scholarship awards. Through these scholarships, Fergus Falls Spartans are able to reach higher, achieve more and fulfill their academic dreams! $140,200 was awarded to 89 recipients. That is an average of almost $1,600 per student!

“We offer a variety of scholarships to both first and second-year students for classes taken on the Fergus Falls campus of M State,” said Lori Larson, executive director of the foundation. “The scholarship application for the 2020-21 academic year is open at facfmstate.org/scholarships where there is one online application which allows you access to approximately 100 scholarships for which you may qualify.” For more information, please contact Executive Director Lori Larson at 218-736-1514 or facf@minnesota.edu.

The President’s Scholarship
Kandace Creel Falcón                   Albuquerque, NM
Katherine Mastey                          Belgrade
Ashley Quam                                  Battle Lake

American National Bank Scholarship
Jacob Woody I                                Lake Park

Andrew E. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Alagie Saidykhan                            Moorhead

Vernon C. and Blanche Arneson-Kiwanis Scholarship
Nick Seiple                                      Underwood

Allen and Sharon Bakke Scholarship
Kandace Creel Falcón                   Albuquerque, NM

Charles Beck Art Scholarship
Kandace Creel Falcón                   Albuquerque, NM

Gary and Norma Bradow Agriculture Scholarship 
Alexa Mortenson                           Hawley

Marsden G. Brimhall Scholarship
John Vall                                          Eau Claire, WI

Business Faculty Scholarship
Sierra Jenson                                  Mountain, ND

Carlisle Band Scholarship
Jacob Woody I                                Lake Park

Communicating for Agriculture Foundation ScholarshipOlasunkanmi Alabi                        Fargo, ND

Corner Stone Masonic Lodge #99 Nursing Scholarship
Olasunkanmi Alabi                        Fargo, ND

Henry and Elizabeth Cowles Scholarship
Sydney Hovland                             Underwood
Noah Stevens                                 Sebeka

Carroll Crouch Scholarship
Andrew Steinbach                         Elizabeth

Cultural Diversity Scholarship
Najma Ahmed                                Pelican Rapids

Dale and Marless Cuperus Scholarship
Grant Inniger                                  Barnesville

Walter K. and Elsie Doss Scholarship
Jake Doll                                          Underwood

Dream Big Scholarship
Sydney Hovland                             Underwood

Eagles Music Scholarship
Andrew Danielson                         Fergus Falls

Edwin and Alfreda Eide Nursing Scholarship
Adelaida Kummer                          Baia Mare, Romania

Edwin and Alfreda Eide Teaching Scholarship
Oriyomi Awosanya                        Fargo, ND

Audrey and Dennis Emmen Scholarship
Paul Kaloh                                       Bonaberie-Douala, Cameroon

Jeraldine Erickson Scholarship
Samantha Jewel                             Menahga

John & Kim Erickson Scholarship
Tom Magnusson                            Park River, ND

Geneva Eschweiler Music Scholarship
Blair Andersen                               Glenwood

Mabel C. Espeland Scholarship
Samantha Jewel                             Menahga

Frances Haller – Fergus Falls Business and Professional Women Scholarship
Morgan Evavold                             Underwood

Kathy Raasch – Fergus Falls Business and Professional Women Scholarship
Tabitha Stender                             Underwood

Fergus Falls Lions Club Scholarship
Tristan Trosvig                                Fergus Falls

Cyrus A. and Mary K. Field Scholarship
Adelaida Kummer                          Baia Mare, Romania

Lyle Fox Memorial Scholarship
Emily Courrier                                Kensington

Carolyn Beck Glesne Scholarship
Alexa Mortenson                           Hawley

Chuck Durham – Great Plains Natural Gas Company Leadership Scholarship
William Magnusson                       Park River, ND

Peggy Olson Greenagel Memorial Scholarship
Isaiah Fronning                              Battle Lake

Byron J. and Ruth Hannay Sparling Scholarship
Alexa Mortenson                           Hawley

Anna Marie Haukebo Scholarship
Ernestine Navti Fodiy                   Moorhead

Eleanor Hoff Memorial Scholarship
Emily Courrier                                Kensington

Senator Carl and H.M. Iverson Scholarship
Benett Grove                                 Elbow Lake

Arlan and Bernadette King Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Marty                                   Chokio

Craig Krusemark Memorial Scholarship
Benett Grove                                 Elbow Lake

Lake Region Electric Cooperative Scholarship
Bree Goenner                                St. Michael

Lake Region Healthcare Scholarship
Adelaida Kummer                          Baia Mare, Romania

Lampy Business Scholarship
Andrew Danielson                         Fergus Falls

Elizabeth LaPlante Scholarship
Jacob Woody I                                Lake Park

Rose Ann LaPlante Scholarship
Chandra Hustad                             Barnesville

Hal Leland Scholarship
Josephine Agyeiwaa                      Moorhead

Selma I. Lundeen Memorial Music Scholarship
Ronnie Becker                               Fergus Falls

Victor G. Lundeen Memorial Prize Scholarship
Katherine Mastey                          Belgrade

Eunice and John MacFarlane Scholarship
Alaina Monson                               Grygla

Donald and Dorothy Malm Scholarship
Ashley Quam                                  Battle Lake

Ed Mehl Scholarship
Alagie Saidykhan                            Moorhead

Dana L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
|Christian Norby                              Ashby

Majel A. and Alvin B. Miller Scholarship
Blair Andersen                               Glenwood

M State Hope Scholarship
Grant Inniger                                  Barnesville
Nicolas Pearson                             Fergus Falls

Irene and Gordon Norby Scholarship
Christian Norby                              Ashby

Nursing Scholarship
Colby Thoreson                              Sisseton, SD

Harold and Dean Oehler Scholarship
Sydney Hovland                             Underwood

Otter Risers Kiwanis Scholarship
Jack Gerhardson                            Fergus Falls

Otter Tail County Bankers’ Association Scholarship
Anna Motz                                      Pelican Rapids

Otter Tail Power Company Employees Accounting Scholarship
Drake Solseng                                Ada

Otter Tail Power Company Jim Holtman Memorial Scholarship
Irving Friedman                              Tulsa, OK

Ottertail Minn-Dakota Coaches Scholarship
Tyler Wapola                                  Duluth

Jim and Arlene Palmer Family Scholarship
Jake Doll                                          Underwood

Park Region Telephone and Otter Tail Telcom Scholarship
Kandace Creel Falcón                   Albuquerque, NM

Pemberton Law Firm Scholarship
Brittney Suchy                               Henning

Pam Phillips Spartan Spirit Award
Andrew Steinbach                         Elizabeth

Ann Porter Scholarship
Tristan Trosvig                                Fergus Falls

Gene & Dorothy Porter Scholarship
Adelaida Kummer                          Baia Mare, Romania

Dr. Sergio Prado Memorial Scholarship
Tori Boe                                           Minnetonka

Seth Reich Scholarship
Isaiah Fronning                              Battle Lake

Paul & Beverly Richter Scholarship
Alexa Mortenson                           Hawley

Delloris and Glenn Risbrudt Memorial Scholarship
Adelaida Kummer                          Baia Mare, Romania

Chester G. & C. Jon Rosengren Scholarship
Ronnie Becker                               Fergus Falls
Jack Gerhardson                           Fergus Falls
Nicolas Pearson                            Fergus Falls
Maxwell Wolfe                              Fergus Falls

Rotary – Wesley A. Waage Memorial Scholarship
Jayanti Tripathi                              Kathmandu, Nepal

Dr. Ward A. Schaver Memorial Scholarship
Christian Norby                              Ashby

Science Faculty Scholarship
Jefri DeFries                                   Fergus Falls

Service Food Scholarship
Tabitha Stender                             Underwood

Sethre Family Memorial Scholarship
Grant Inniger                                  Barnesville

Jessie Sherin Scholarship
Jackeline Murillo Gonzalez          Pelican Rapids

B.K. and Lucille W. Soby Scholarship
Sawyer Rolland                              Leonard, ND

Dayton Soby Leadership Scholarship
Grant Inniger                                  Barnesville

IL and Thelma Swanson Nursing Scholarship
Hannah Scherr                               Battle Lake

Manda Seline Swenson
Shelly Agnes                                   Underwood

Avis M. and Helen Taft
Sydney Hovland                             Underwood

Dan F. True Scholarship
Tristan Trosvig                                Fergus Falls

Frank W. Veden Scholarship
Zackery Zajac                                  Perham

Velo Family Scholarship
Alexis Tungseth                              Fergus Falls

Viking Coca-Cola Scholarship 
Blair Andersen                               Glenwood

Mabel and Roman Vorgert Scholarship 
Jonas Baune                                   New York Mills

Mary Beth Hagen Wedum Scholarship 
Tiffany Alabi                                   Crookston
Rhonda Fox                                    Barnesville
Naiima Omar                                  Boorama, Somalia
Sarah Wolfe                                   Fergus Falls

Weiss Family Scholarship 
Teigen Moritz                                 Barrett

W. Earl and Dorothy Williams Scholarship 
Tristan Trosvig                                Fergus Falls

James Toso Williams Memorial Scholarship 
Nicolas Pearson                             Fergus Falls

Orval & Mollieann Williams Family Scholarship 
Kayla Thompson                            Fergus Falls

Workforce Development Scholarship Program

In 2017, the Legislature created the Workforce Development Scholarship program and appropriated $1 million in FY2019 to Minnesota State to encourage students to enroll in high-demand programs at all state colleges. The Fergus Falls campus of M State has two students who received this $2,500 scholarship.

Katherine Mastey                          Belgrade
Tristan Trosvig                                Fergus Falls