60th Anniversary - Refuse to be ordinary!
Scholarships have been helping students for 60 years.

Fergus Area College Foundation is hosting its annual scholarship reception Nov. 12 through Zoom. The event celebrates scholarship donors and recipients and provides the opportunity for attendees to learn more about the impact donations to the foundation do to help support the students and the campus. Each year, thanks to the generosity of friends of FACF, they are able to support students’ academic goals with scholarship awards. Through these scholarships, Fergus Falls Spartans are able to reach higher, achieve more and fulfill their academic dreams! This year, the Foundation awarded $216,800 in scholarships with more to be awarded for the spring semester.

“We offer a variety of scholarships to both first and second-year students for classes taken on the Fergus Falls campus of M State,” said Lori Larson, executive director of the foundation. “The scholarship application for the spring semester is live now and can be found at facfmstate.org/scholarships. The 2021-22 academic year will be open on December 14 and will be one online application allowing access to approximately 100 scholarships for which you may qualify.” For more information, please contact Executive Director Lori Larson at 218-736-1514 or facf@minnesota.edu.

Presidential Award
Paola Gonzalez, Pelican Rapids
Puspa Shrestha, Nepal

Dean’s Award
Kaleigh Anderson, Elbow Lake
Bailey Marty, Chokio

American National Bank Scholarship
Spencer Burden, Sleepy Eye
Wyatt Hamann, Wadena

Andrew E. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
John Runningen, Fergus Falls

Vernon C. and Blanche Arneson‐Kiwanis Scholarship
Nicholas Thompson, Park River ND

Milton Bergsjoe Scholarship
Sarah Butler, Coon Rapids

Gary and Norma Bradow Agriculture Scholarship
Sam Dalton, Watertown SD

Marsden G. Brimhall Scholarship
John Vall, Eau Claire WI

Business Faculty Scholarship
Nuradin Aden, Fargo ND

Communicating for Agriculture Foundation Scholarship
Amino Abdulle, Moorhead

Corner Stone Masonic Lodge #99 Nursing Scholarship
Isoken Ekhator, Fargo ND

Henry and Elizabeth Cowles Scholarship
Spencer Burden, Sleepy Eye
Emily Condon, Barnesville
Rhonda Fox, Barnesville
Sabrina Fronning, Fergus Falls
Grant Inniger, Barnesville
Madaline Jaroszewski, Fergus Falls
Kaleb Swensen, Torrington CT
John Vall, Eau Claire, WI
Blake Watkins, Smyrna TN

Carroll Crouch Scholarship
Braden Thorson, Erhard

Cultural Diversity Scholarship
Ashley Domines-Gooselaw, Sacramento CA
Christian Tamunang, Mbergwi, Cameroon

Dale and Marless Cuperus Scholarship
Grant Inniger, Barnesville
Puspa Shrestha, Nepal

Jean Edith and Arthur Dahling Memorial Scholarship
Puspa Shrestha, Nepal

Walter K. and Elsie Doss Scholarship
Dustin Duenow, Fergus Falls

Dream Big Scholarship
Maggie Levie, Evansville

Eagles Music Scholarship
Maggie Levie, Evansville
Steven Wohlenhaus, Fergus Falls

Edwin and Alfreda Eide Nursing Scholarship
Emily Nielsen, Cyrus

Edwin and Alfreda Eide Teaching Scholarship
Allison Lien, Moorhead

Audrey and Dennis Emmen Scholarship
Reid DeWenter, Osakis

Jeraldine Erickson Scholarship
Kristopher Stach, Fergus Falls

John & Kim Erickson Scholarship
Brayden Aasen, Underwood

Robert Erickson Scholarship
Tyler Wapola, Duluth

Geneva Eschweiler Music Scholarship
Elissa Lee, Fergus Falls

Mabel C. Espeland Scholarship
Ethan Rohde, Fergus Falls

Frances Haller ‐ Fergus Falls Business and Professional Women Scholarship
Morgan Evavold, Fergus Falls

Kathy Raasch ‐ Fergus Falls Business and Professional Women Scholarship
Morgan Evavold, Fergus Falls
Mallory Shoemaker, Milaca

Cyrus A. and Mary K. Field Scholarship
Isaiah Sykora, Hoffman
Bailey Watne, Grygla

Lyle Fox Memorial Scholarship
Shalyn Reiff, Breckenridge

Barbara Allison Glaser Memorial Music Scholarship
Elissa Lee, Fergus Falls

Carolyn Beck Glesne Scholarship
Paola Gonzalez, Pelican Rapids

Chuck Durham ‐ Great Plains Natural Gas Company Leadership Scholarship
Teigen Moritz, Barrett

Byron J. and Ruth Hannay Sparling Scholarship
Collin Eskew, Cold Spring
Maddy Rohner Kallevig, Kerkhoven
Danny Wapola, Duluth

Anna Marie Haukebo Scholarship
Abigael McNally, Chokio

Eleanor Hoff Memorial Scholarship
Rhonda Fox, Barnesville

Senator Carl and H.M. Iverson Scholarship
Benett Grove, Elbow Lake

Arlan and Bernadette King Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Marty, Chokio

Craig Krusemark Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Benett Grove, Elbow Lake

Lake Region Electric Cooperative Scholarship
RuthAnn Demmer, Fergus Falls

Lake Region Healthcare Scholarship
Marranda Emery, Bison, SD

Elizabeth LaPlante Scholarship
Sabrina Fronning, Fergus Falls
Jack Ramthun, Litchfield

Rose Ann LaPlante Scholarship
Steven Wohlenhaus, Fergus Falls

Hal Leland Scholarship
Allison Schauff, Underwood

Selma I. Lundeen Memorial Music Scholarship
Mallory Shoemaker, Milaca

Victor G. Lundeen Memorial Prize Scholarship
Elissa Lee, Fergus Falls

Eunice and John MacFarlane Scholarship
Puspa Shrestha, Nepal

Donald and Dorothy Malm Scholarship
Daniel Buendorf, Wayzata

Nursing Scholarship in memory of Janis Martenson
Hannah DeWinter, Park Rapids
Alex Pennig, Centerville

Ed Mehl Scholarship
Shalyn Reiff, Breckenridge

Majel A. and Alvin B. Miller Scholarship
Bailey Marty, Chokio

M State Hope Scholarship
Kalista Aamot, Ashby
Ashley Domines-Gooselaw, Sacramento CA
Noah Osborn, Fergus Falls
Jack Ramthun, Litchfield

Irene and Gordon Norby Scholarship
Dane Schwirtz, Plato

Severt G. Nyhus Scholarship
Elizabeth Sazama, Perham

Otter Risers Kiwanis Scholarship
Maddy Rohner Kallevig, Kerkhoven

Otter Tail County Bankers’ Association Scholarship
Hannah Scherr, Clitherall

Otter Tail Power Company Employees Accounting Scholarship
Amanda Aaberg, Rothsay

Otter Tail Power Company Jim Holtman Memorial Scholarship
Eric Workman, Fergus Falls

Ottertail Minn‐Dakota Coaches Scholarship
Wyatt Hamann, Wadena

Jim and Arlene Palmer Family Scholarship
Ian Schmidt, New London

Park Region Telephone and Otter Tail Telcom Scholarship
Isaiah Sykora, Hoffman

Pemberton Law Firm Scholarship
Steven Becker, Miltona

Pam Phillips Spartan Spirit Award
Maggie Levie, Evansville

Ann Porter Scholarship
Sabrina Fronning, Fergus Falls

Gene & Dorothy Porter Scholarship
Emily Condon, Barnesville

Dr. Sergio Prado Memorial Scholarship
Ali Kranz, Watertown, SD

Seth Reich Scholarship
Isoken Ekhator, Fargo, ND

Paul & Beverly Richter Scholarship
Paola Gonzalez, Pelican Rapids

Delloris and Glenn Risbrudt Memorial Scholarship
Ikran Jeylani, Kenya, Africa

Chester G. & C. Jon Rosengren Scholarship
Tucker Henkes, Fergus Falls
Mike Maanum, Fergus Falls
Noah Osborn, Fergus Falls
Nicolas Pearson, Fergus Falls
Madison Shjerve, Fergus Falls
Abby Tysdal, Fergus Falls

Rotary ‐ Wesley A. Waage Memorial Scholarship
Liam Kaminski, Omaha NE

Science Faculty Scholarship
Anna Mayers, Fergus Falls

Service Food Scholarship
Carson Pfingsten, Richwood

Sethre Family Memorial Scholarship
Allison Lien, Moorhead

Jessie Sherin Scholarship
Mohamed Isse, Pelican Rapids

B.K. and Lucille W. Soby Scholarship
Jerry Kpasie, Buffalo

Dayton Soby Leadership Scholarship
Kalista Aamot, Ashby
Kaleigh Anderson, Elbow Lake

IL and Thelma Swanson Nursing Scholarship
Kaleigh Anderson, Elbow Lake

Manda Seline Swenson
Abdullahi Hashi, Pelican Rapids

Theater
Mallory Shoemaker, Milaca

Dan F. True Scholarship
MacKenna, Kehoe Morris

Frank W. Veden Scholarship
Mikey Vall, Eau Claire, WI

Velo Family Scholarship
Alexis Brandt, Benson

Viking Coca‐Cola Scholarship
John Runningen, Fergus Falls

Mabel and Roman Vorgert Scholarship
Jonas Baune, New York Mills
Paige Rourke, Perham

Mary Beth Hagen Wedum Scholarship
Rhonda Fox, Barnesville
Sarah Johnson, Fergus Falls

Weiss Family Scholarship
MacKenna Kehoe, Morris

W. Earl and Dorothy Williams Scholarship
Nicole Knudson, Fergus Falls

Orval & Mollieann Williams Family Scholarship
Christian Norby, Ashby

Workforce Development Scholarship Program
In 2017, the Legislature created the Workforce Development Scholarship program to encourage students to enroll in high-demand programs at all state colleges. The Fergus Falls campus of M State has two students who received this $2,500 scholarship. Fergus Area College Foundation matched an additional $500 to each recipient.

Madison Shjerve, Fergus Falls
Bailey Watne, Grygla